CURRENT EVENTS

CURRENT EVENTS

A large and important part of our publications is created in direct cooperation with artists, curators and museum makers from all over the world. With our new section, the overview of current events, we would like to invite you to experience the actors live.  Here you will find exciting vernissages, artist talks and book signings for our latest publications:

Meredith Monk – Calling | Hatje Cantz

February 16 | 7–8 p.m. 

Lecture: Meredith Monk

Haus der Kunst Munich
Prinzregentenstrasse 1
80538 Munich

Jeff Wall | Hatje Cantz

January 28 | 2–3 p.m. 

Lecture: Jeff Wall

Fondation Beyeler
Baselstr. 101
4125 Riehen
Switzerland

 

January 30 | 7–9 p.m. 

Lecture: Jeff Wall

Lenbachhaus München
Luisenstr. 33
80333 Munich

Brigitte Lustenberger – An Apparition of Memory | Hatje Cantz Verlag

January 24 | 5.30–7 p.m. 

Book signing: Brigitte Lustenberger – An Apparition of Memory

Christophe Guye Galerie
Dufourstrasse 31
8008 Zurich
Switzerland

Walter Feilchenfeldt – Denk nicht, sondern schau | Hatje Cantz Verlag

December 13 | 7 p.m.

Book presentation: Walter Feilchenfeldt – Don´t think, but look! 

Kunsthaus Dahlem
Käutzchensteig 12
14195 Berlin

Lars Eidinger – O Mensch | Hatje Cantz

December 9 | 6 p.m.

Book signing: Lars Eidinger – O Mensch

Bücherbogen am Savignyplatz
Stadtbahnbogen 593
10623 Berlin

Ruth Orkin – Women | Hatje Cantz

December 7 | 7 p.m.

Exhibition opening: Ruth Orkin – Women

f3 – Freiraum für Fotografie
Waldemarstrasse 17
10179 Berlin

Skin the Game

December 7 | 7 p.m.

Book presentation: Clémentine Deliss – Skin in the Game

KW Institute for Contemporary Art
Auguststraße 69
10117 Berlin

  

Therese Weber

November 23 | 6 p.m.

Book presentation: Therese Weber – Topograhies of Spaces

Haus des Papiers
Seydelstrasse 30
10117 Berlin

  

Paris Photo

November 9–12 | daily 9 a.m.–6 p.m. 

Photo fair: Paris Photo 2023

Grand Palais Éphémère
2 Pl Joffre
75007 Paris

Radio Art Zone

November 4 | 6 p.m. 

Book presentation: Radio Art Zone

ICLEKTIC
Old Paradise Yard
SE1 7LG London

Ugo Rondinone

October 20 | 5 – 8 p.m.

Book signing: Ugo Rondinone – The water is a poem unwritten by the air no. the earth is a poem unwritten by the fire 

Petit Palais Paris
Avenue Winston Churchill
75008 Paris

Prix Pictet

October 18 | 6 p.m. 

Exhibition opening: Prix Pictet – Human

International Red Cross and Red Crescent Museum
Avenue de la Paix 17
1202 Genf 

Daniel Richter

October 17 | 6 p.m. 

Exhibition opening: Daniel Richter

Felix Jud Hamburg
Neuer Wall 13
20354 Hamburg

Cinema Altera

October 13 | 6 p.m. 

Book presentation: Thomas Henke – Cinema Altera 

Kultum Graz
Mariahilferplatz 3
8020 Graz

Hilma af Klint

October 12 | 7 p.m. 

Reading Performance:  Philipp Deines – Die 5 Leben der Hilma af Klint

Bittel von Jenisch
Admiralitätsstraße 71
20459 Hamburg

Christina Glanz

October 11 | 6 p.m. 

Book presentation: Christina Glanz «Ich würde sofort wieder in die Kohle gehen»

Haus der Brandenburgerisch-Preußischen Geschichte Potsdam
Am Neuen Markt 9
14467 Potsdam

Hiroshi Sugimoto

October 11 | 7 p.m. 

The artist in conversation with curator Ralph Rugoff: Hisroshi Sugimoto – Time Machine

Hayward Gallery London
Southbank Centre
London SE1 8XX

Christiane Löhr

 

October 8 | 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Book presenation: Christiane Löhr –Symmetries of the Smooth

Arp Museum Bahnhof Rolandseck
Hans-Arp-Allee 1
53424 Remagen

 

 

Image credits
Header: Jean Seignmartin: The Ballet of Faust, 1871


Unsere Empfehlung